Kalanchoe Species, Copper Spoons, Shoe Leather Kalanchoe

Kalanchoe orgyalis

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Kalanchoe (kal-un-KOH-ee) (Info)
Species: orgyalis (or-gee-AY-liss) (Info)
Synonym:Kalanchoe antanosiana
Synonym:Kalanchoe cantonasyana
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Succulent

Provides Winter Interest

Foliage Color:

Orange/Apricot

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Apache Junction, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona (2 reports)

Aliso Viejo, California

Arroyo Grande, California

Brea, California

Canoga Park, California

Capistrano Beach, California

Clayton, California

El Cerrito, California

El Macero, California

Mountain View, California

San Jose, California

San Leandro, California

Vallejo, California

Vista, California

Bartow, Florida

Deridder, Louisiana

Windsor Mill, Maryland

Natchez, Mississippi

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Houston, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 18, 2017, BytesAndBuds from Windsor Mill, MD wrote:

I had a fairly mature Copper Spoons that was about 10 inches tall. One day I came in and the top had toppled over. I was able to propagate from 2 leaves very successfully. However, I'm unsure on how to proceed in rooting them as they have little to know roots. The original plant was gorgeous and didn't give any indication of illness prior to collapse.

Positive

On Jan 21, 2015, poeciliopsis from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

Central Phoenix -- My K. orgyalis is only two years in the ground. A former one died in a serious freeze in 2013. This one has survived to at least 26F, but with cover. It is as yet less than 10 inches tall, but doing well.

Positive

On Aug 21, 2011, Domehomedee from Arroyo Grande, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

The color of this kalanchoe makes it a must in a mixed succulent pot. I will be bringing it in this winter, I love kalanchoes but I wish they weren't so frost sensitive.

Positive

On Nov 19, 2006, silentmeow from Austin, TX wrote:

While this plant is not hardy in zone 8b (Austin, TX), it is a gorgeous pot specimen and can be kept outside most of the year. I only bring it in when temps are going to drop below 40 F or so. Since it doesn't get very large it's an easy plant to move inside/outside.

BACK TO TOP