Crassula Species, Fairy Crassula

Crassula multicava

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Crassula (KRASS-oo-la) (Info)
Species: multicava (mul-tee-KAH-vuh) (Info)
Synonym:Crassula quadrifida

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Provides Winter Interest

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

By simple layering

By tip layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Alameda, California

Arroyo Grande, California

Brentwood, California

Carlsbad, California

Clayton, California

Eureka, California

Fairfield, California

Fremont, California

Huntington Beach, California

Lodi, California

Menifee, California

Pleasant Hill, California

San Diego, California

San Jose, California

Solana Beach, California

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 18, 2012, depuy from Eureka, CA wrote:

I've had this plant for years and never knew it's name 'til today. It grows best in protected shade. In the open in Escondido and Eureka it will freeze back, but there is always a piece if not the whole plant that recovers. it's easy to pull but will grow wherever you throw it. The most interesting feature is the little plantlets that form on the inflorescence after the cloud of starry little flowers drop. The plantlets are easily scattered and take root wherever they land. Attractive, low maintenance, a no kill house plant, and easy to share with friends.

Neutral

On Mar 4, 2009, nomosno from San Diego, CA (Zone 10b) wrote:

Easy to grow plant - it is an understatement, frankly. This plant is now everwhere in my garden where there is shade, obviously spreading from seeds. What does not make it into the pest category that is it slow growing and very easy to remove given that it seems to have very shallow roots.

The flowers are a nice pink color and very showy in a large mass.

Positive

On Feb 7, 2008, stapeliad from Lodi, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

An easy growing succulent. It can handle shade. Has been blooming for me all winter (northern California).

Neutral

On Nov 30, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Excellent indoor plant, ground cover or hanging plant. Stacked pairs of evergreen leaves. White flowers with pink undersides bloom in late winter/early spring. Clumps and spreads very quickly. Native to South Africa.

Positive

On Aug 30, 2003, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

Easy beginner plant, grows fast, cute suspended flowers, native to South Africa, needs water in hottest areas.

BACK TO TOP