Heads-up! Our Annual Photo contest will be open for entries this Thursday the 18th!

Gordonia Species

Gordonia fruticosa

Family: Theaceae (tee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gordonia (gor-DOH-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: fruticosa (froo-tih-KOH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Laplacea fruticosa

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Textured

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Mid Winter

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 30, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro,
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

I proudly present Laplacea fruticosa, one of the species I worked on my monograph about Theaceae. I canīt express how I love this plant particularly. The shiny, assimetric leaves, the scented, big white flowers that shows up constantly amke my eyes twinkle!

This is a shrub or small tree, reaching up to 4m tall from different regions of Brazil, always on the border of the forests, sometimes in cold places. Has light green, shiny, assimetric leaves with serrated borders. The branches and roots donīt expand too much, so you donīt need much room for it.

The flowers are big, white, with an inconstant number of roughly heart shaped petals, nicely perfumed, with numerous light yellow stamens. These flowers show up one by one along the branches, starting in mid winter... read more

BACK TO TOP