Baccharis Species, Bush Baccharis, Coyote Brush, Dwarf Chaparral Broom

Baccharis pilularis

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Baccharis (BAK-uh-riss) (Info)
Species: pilularis (pil-LOO-lar-iss) (Info)
Synonym:Baccharis pilularis subsp. consanguinea
Synonym:Baccharis pilularis var. consanguinea

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Evergreen

This plant is resistant to deer

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Clayton, California

Concow, California

Fairfield, California

Long Beach, California

Malibu, California

Mountain View, California

Oroville, California

Palmdale, California

Rosamond, California

San Francisco, California

Thermalito, California

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 21, 2008, hellnzn11 from Rosamond, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

I love this plant, I have two varieties of the same plant. One is lower growing and greener and does not spread super rapidly but still fast(not invasive). The other I got from seed I took, and it grew fast and is now flowering, it is more lime colored and spreads faster and gets taller.

It was under water in a flood the first year and spread. It now seldom cares if I water it or not and I have caleche soil, not ammended there and somewhat alkaline too.

Partners well with Atriplex C. took the same conditions and water needs then and now. (fast as well)

Positive

On Aug 31, 2003, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

This is the upright form of native Baccharis, male and female plants (small white flowers). Drought tolerant, but grows well with irrigation. 3-8' tall, deer proof, blows in on the wind.

Only male plants will likely be found in the retail market. If Baccharis pilularis is used for ecological restoration of wildlands, female plants should also be incorporated into the planting scheme.

Neutral

On Aug 29, 2002, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Also known as the dwarf chaparral broom, although I have no idea why. :) Established plants are drought tolerant. Can be pruned in late winter to "clean the plant up".

BACK TO TOP