Oscularia Species

Oscularia deltoides

Family: Aizoaceae (ay-zoh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Oscularia (os-kuh-LAR-ee-a) (Info)
Species: deltoides (del-TOY-deez) (Info)
Synonym:Lampranthus deltoides
Synonym:Lampranthus deltoides var. caulescens
Synonym:Mesembryanthemum deltoides
Synonym:Mesembryanthemum deltoides var. muricatum
Synonym:Oscularia deltoides var. muricata

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Groundcovers

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Provides Winter Interest

Foliage Color:

Bronze

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Lavender

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

By simple layering

By air layering

By tip layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anthem, Arizona

Boulder Creek, California(2 reports)

Brentwood, California

Clayton, California

Concow, California

Fairfield, California

Hayward, California

Los Angeles, California

Oroville, California

Perris, California

Pleasant Hill, California

Rowland Heights, California

San Diego, California

San Francisco, California

San Jose, California

San Leandro, California

Simi Valley, California

Thermalito, California

VALLEY VILLAGE, California

Vista, California

Las Cruces, New Mexico

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 10, 2017, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

This is not as drought tolerant as it might look. In a mixed pot with Sedums and Euphorbias..Oscularia died one dry period. So,water regularly if potted.

Positive

On May 29, 2011, suguy from Simi Valley, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

I am using this succulent more and more in the gardens I design and install.

O. deltoides is a very attractive plant both in bloom and out.
It spreads and makes a nice accent to other succulents with its silvery foliage.

Given a chance to trail or cascade (over a wall or in a pot) it is terrific.

Highly recommended.

Positive

On Sep 11, 2003, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

This is a diminutive succulent ground cover, can also be grown in pots. Readily roots from cuttings, has lovely daisy like lavender flowers Spring/Summer in 9b.

BACK TO TOP