Norantea

Norantea brasiliensis

Family: Marcgraviaceae
Genus: Norantea (nor-AN-tee-uh) (Info)
Species: brasiliensis (bra-sill-ee-EN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Schwartzia brasiliensis

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 11, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro,
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

This is a shrub rather uncommonly seen in cultivation, although itīs a beautiful plant. It can grow up to 4-5m tall. Has dark foliage in long branches. The flowers are 1cm around, dark red, coming on the top of long and erect peduncles, that in turn are distributed spirally on a long raceme.

Hanging from the base of each peduncle thereīs a bag-like structure, distinctively dark, that produces abundantly a sweet nectar that atracts birds.

BACK TO TOP