Piptanthus Species, Evergreen Laburnum

Piptanthus nepalensis

Family: Fabaceae (fab-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Piptanthus (pip-TAN-thus) (Info)
Species: nepalensis (nap-ahl-EN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Baptisia nepalensis
Synonym:Piptanthus laburnifolius
Synonym:Piptanthus leiocarpus

Category:

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 13, 2003, pleb from Plymouth,,
United Kingdom (Zone 9a) wrote:

An attractive, hardy shrub from the Himalayas. Evergreen but deciduous in severe winters. Short erect spikes of large, yellow pea flowers. It will succeed in any well-drained soil, including chalk-soils.

BACK TO TOP