Aristolochia Species, Dutchman's Pipe

Aristolochia macroura

Family: Aristolochiaceae
Genus: Aristolochia (a-ris-toh-LOH-kee-uh) (Info)
Species: macroura (mah-kroh-OOR-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Aristolochia appendiculata
Synonym:Aristolochia tapetotricha
Synonym:Howardia caudata
Synonym:Howardia macroura
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Succulent

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (dark red)

Maroon/Burgundy

Cream/Tan

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Albany, California

Berkeley, California

Encinitas, California

Richmond, California

San Diego, California

Sebastopol, California

Brandon, Florida

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Hammond, Louisiana

New Orleans, Louisiana

Carriere, Mississippi

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 2, 2011, eliasastro from Athens,
Greece (Zone 10a) wrote:

Got a small plant.
It grew very fast, but still below 2 ft when winter arrived.
It overwintered without problems in our cool winter (50F/10C).
We only had one or two nights that the temperature dropped close to freezing point and it had no problem.
In March it started to make flowerbuds and it's going to flower soon despite the small size of the whole plant!

Positive

On Sep 3, 2007, cynharrer from Sebastopol, CA wrote:

I found this plant at Western Hills Nursery in Occidental. The leaves are attractive and shiny. The brown/maroon flowers are fascinating, with an unpleasant, but not horrible, scent. I have had great success with a native California pipevine, so I am looking forward to growing this one. It has not gone through a winter yet. I am a bit concerned, as we can often go below 25 degrees F. I have it planted next to my driveway so I can enjoy the weird flowers close-up.

Positive

On May 5, 2005, mirrus from cuernavaca,
Mexico wrote:

I grow this vine in my garden in Cuernavaca, Mxico,and
was given to me in a little pot two years ago, now in my
fence it has grow very very large and gives many flowers,I
have succeed propagating by cuttings very easily, I am
enclosing the picture of one of my flowers. I did not know
it was an endangerd specie.

Mirrus

Positive

On Sep 27, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro,
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

This is a vine from the brazilian coastal vegetation, specially in the Rio de Janeiro state, being fairly common on the board of the forests and Restingas.

Its a climbing plant that can be massive after some years, even covering short trees and shrubs completely. It has lobate, fuzzy, and rather thick leaves.

The flowers are at least one of the weirdest Ive ever seen. The petals are vestigial and unimportant. The fused sepals are the main atraction here, forming a sinuous tube (where insects get traped, being set free after the stamens get mature and cover them with pollen) that opens on a triangular, petal-like structure. This "petal" is marron, and has a long tail on the top. I mean, a looooooong tail, reaching up to 1 meter long! The flower is 1 meter lon... read more

BACK TO TOP