Crape Jasmine, Crepe Jasmine, Banana Bush, Native Gardenia

Tabernaemontana pandacaqui

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tabernaemontana (tab-er-nay-MON-tah-nuh) (Info)
Species: pandacaqui (pan-da-KA-kwee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Tabernaemontana subglobosa
Synonym:Ervatamia calcicola
Synonym:Ervatamia pandacaqui
Synonym:Ervatamia mucronata
Synonym:Pagiantha pandacaqui

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Wear gloves to protect hands when handling seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Kapolei, Hawaii

Houston, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 16, 2011, ThomPotempa from Houston, TX wrote:

I have some plants that are region 10 outside in the garden. Some, like the Jatropha, well, didn't survive last winter.

This little banana bush (I think it must have been called crepe jasmine when i bought it) has remained evergreen over two years worth of "hard" freezes (up to 20 hours below freezing).

I did verify what it was with the plant place today.

Positive

On Sep 23, 2007, Kada from Southern,
Taiwan wrote:

Grows in warm areas and experiences both intense heat and direct sun as well as intense flooding brought by typhoons. It is a very hardy plant once established, but can be tricky to germinate. Does not like freezing temps.

I said wear gloves when harvesting seeds because the seed pods are full of latex and its very sticky and hard to wash off.

Harvest seeds once the pod has split open, then wash and store/sow seeds. the sooner they are planted the better.

BACK TO TOP