Heads-up! Our Annual Photo contest will be open for entries this Thursday the 18th!

Species Orchid, Faham Tea, Fragrant Jumellea

Jumellea fragrans

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Jumellea (joo-MELL-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: fragrans (FRAY-granz) (Info)
Synonym:Angraecum fragrans
Synonym:Aerobion fragrans
Synonym:Angraecum fragrans
Synonym:Epidorkis fragrans

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 4, 2003, moonraker from Swindon,
United Kingdom wrote:

This is an orchid indigenous to the Mascarene Islands in the Indian Ocean, in particular La Réunion. Although it appears to be a protected species, live specimens can occasionally be found for sale in local markets, but it is usually sold dried in a small packet, along with other local herbs and spices, such as cinnamon leaf, cloves, tonka beans and so on, and is used to flavour the local over-proof rum, whence the drink becomes known as "rhum arrangé".
It imparts a strange and unforgettable taste to the drink. The flowers look like small white narrow-winged moths.

BACK TO TOP