Astroloma Species, Cranberry Heath, Native Cranberry

Astroloma humifusum

Family: Ericaceae (er-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Astroloma (ass-troh-LOH-muh) (Info)
Species: humifusum (hew-mih-FEW-sum) (Info)
Synonym:Astroloma denticulatum
Synonym:Styphelia denticulata
Synonym:Styphelia humifusa
Synonym:Vintenatia humifusa

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Dark/Black

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 8, 2003, kennedyh from Churchill, Victoria,
Australia (Zone 10a) wrote:

Cranberry Heath is an little Australian shrub, no more than 10 cm high and spreading to about 0.5 metres. It is a plant of heaths, usually on sandy soils, quite common in South-Eastern Australia. The leaves are short and end in a sharp point and the flowers which are usual in late summer to autumn, are little red cigar-shaped tubes. Its fruit is an edible berry, with a pleasant sweet taste, but somewhat mucilaginous in texture. I have successfully transplanted two small plants to my garden and they flowered for the first time last autumn. I understand that they can be grown from seed, but the seed has a hard coating that must be scarified first. Germination can be slow (up to 5 years has been mentioned), but is apparently helped by two extended periods in a refrigerator.

BACK TO TOP