Pavonia Species, Spearleaf Swampmallow, Pale Texas Rosemallow, Pale Rock Rose, Fairy Hibiscus

Pavonia hastata

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pavonia (pav-ON-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: hastata (hass-TAH-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Lassa hastata
Synonym:Malache hastata
Synonym:Pavonia jonesii
Synonym:Pavonia lecontei

Category:

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Deciduous

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Dark Green

Medium Green

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round in hardiness zone

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Concord, California

Gainesville, Florida

Plant City, Florida

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Folsom, Louisiana

Youngsville, Louisiana

Marietta, Mississippi

Las Vegas, Nevada

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Pittsboro, North Carolina

North Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

Austin, Texas(3 reports)

Belton, Texas

Bryan, Texas

Dallas, Texas(2 reports)

Fort Worth, Texas

Gonzales, Texas

Houston, Texas

Irving, Texas

Keller, Texas

La Coste, Texas

Portland, Texas

Richmond, Texas

Rowlett, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Santa Fe, Texas

Seabrook, Texas

Sugar Land, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 21, 2011, yakmon from Portland, TX (Zone 9b) wrote:

I had lots of "blooms" during March and then noticed that the blooms were actually seed pods. I understand that this plant will produce seeds early in the season and then blooms later during the summer. I harvested many seeds during the last couple of months and will be planting some to see how they do. They are easily propagated by cuttings and have a delicate hibiscus shaped white flower with a purple center. Nice plant!

Positive

On Feb 17, 2008, GranvilleSouth from (Zone 10a) wrote:

A rugged little plant. I chanced across them growing wild & fell in love with the arrowhead leaves & delicate flower.

Positive

On May 24, 2006, vossner from East Texas,
United States (Zone 8a) wrote:

i love this plant, my comments are exactly as HTOP's.

Positive

On Oct 11, 2003, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Spearleaf swampmallow is an introduced plant that has naturalized in Florida and Georgia. It continuously blooms all season and does not require much care. Pruning the plant keeps it bushy and encourages more blooms. The flowers resemble small hibiscus (is related to hibiscus).

BACK TO TOP