Aloe Species, Blue Aloe

Aloe glauca

Family: Asphodelaceae (as-foh-del-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: glauca (GLAW-kuh) (Info)
Synonym:Aloe perfoliata var. glauca
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Provides Winter Interest

Foliage Color:

Bronze

Blue-Green

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Apache Junction, Arizona

Clayton, California

Los Angeles, California

Mission Viejo, California

Spring Valley, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Vista, California(9 reports)

Metairie, Louisiana

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 30, 2009, Porphyrostachys from Portland, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

Probably thrives better in the winter rainfall areas of California, but seems to have no real trouble with our bimodal rain in the Arizona desert. Tolerates heat, frost, some morning sun and flowers reliably every year. Nice plant.

Positive

On Feb 19, 2009, ffeeddee wrote:

Nice aloe it can grow up very much, it flower in winter and can withstand pretty hard freeze if kept dry

Positive

On Oct 13, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:


Seems to flower most of the year. However main flowering time is mid winter. Flowers are single racemes topped with reddish to orange flower. Usually the top of the flower remains a ball until near the end of flowering. Lowest parts droop, then fall off and upper flower parts, that were upright, then start to droop- this continues until ball opens up at top and then flower is done. Flowering part of raceme only 6" long.

Very variable species with some forming small colonies of plants 8" or so in diameter, while others are solitary, eventually stem-forming, toothy plants of pale blue to deep blue-green and diameters up to 16". Flowers of the larger forms usually orange and tall (3') while colony forming plants have inflorescences usually under 10"

BACK TO TOP