Escova-de-Macaco

Combretum rotundifolium

Family: Combretaceae
Genus: Combretum (kom-BREE-tum) (Info)
Species: rotundifolium (ro-tun-dih-FOH-lee-um) (Info)
Synonym:Combretum aubletii

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Deciduous

Succulent

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Orange

Red-Orange

Gold (yellow-orange)

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Lakeland, Florida

Loxahatchee, Florida

Mulberry, Florida

Lake Jackson, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 26, 2010, Kiyzersoze from Coral Springs, FL (Zone 10b) wrote:

My Mother and I both have this plant and it dud make it through the cold winter we had but this plant has not grown an inch since we bought them. We keep hoping though.

BACK TO TOP