Species Orchid, Lady Ackland's Cattleya

Cattleya aclandiae

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cattleya (KAT-lee-yuh) (Info)
Species: aclandiae
Synonym:Cattleya acklandiae
Synonym:Epidendrum aclandiae

Category:

Herbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Magenta (pink-purple)

Pale Yellow

Maroon/Burgundy

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 31, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro,
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

Cattleya aclandiae is now a rare species from the coastal rainforests of Brazil. It's being reproduced commercially by orchidariums, but the wild plants are still highly in danger due to illegal collectors - and this plant is more needed in its natural habitat than in some collector´s porch - so if you see one for sale, be sure to find out how they got that plant before buying it.

It has cilindric pseudobulbs that can reach up to 20cm and a pair of hard leaves, often brown spotted when young. Each pseudobulb produces 1 or 2 big flowers. They are fragrant, have pale yellow petals with brown, olive, or reddish spots all over, with a white and magenta labellum.

It needs an organic medium, preferably wood bits or fiber, being careful to not keep it too moi... read more

BACK TO TOP