Calytrix Species, Common Fringe Myrtle

Calytrix tetragona

Family: Myrtaceae (mir-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Calytrix (kal-LY-triks) (Info)
Species: tetragona (tet-ra-GON-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Calycothrix behriana
Synonym:Calycothrix billardierei
Synonym:Calycothrix brunioides
Synonym:Calycothrix curtophylla
Synonym:Calycothrix diversifolia

Category:

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP