It's time to vote on our 2017 photo contest! Vote for your favorite photos of the year here!

Agave, Candelabrum Agave, Squid Agave, Century Plant, Maguey 'Variegata'

Agave bracteosa

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: bracteosa (brak-tee-OH-suh) (Info)
Cultivar: Variegata
Synonym:Agave bracteosa var. variegata

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

This plant is monocarpic

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Costa Mesa, California

Reseda, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 17, 2011, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Nice looking variegate and seems to handle a good deal of direct sunlight in southern California.. not sure how sun hardy it is in a climate like Arizonas. Growth a tad slower than non-variegate, but otherwise seems identical in terms of cultivation.

BACK TO TOP