Time to vote on your favorite photos. The Voting page is Here

Agave Species, Century Plant, Maguey

Agave aurea var. capensis

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: aurea var. capensis
Synonym:Agave capensis

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Marino, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 18, 2005, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is a prolific suckerer, creating massive spiny thickets of blue-green plant material. It is not an incredibly ornamental species, but has spectacular flowers spikes with bright yellow flowers in tiers along the spike, about 10' tall or more.

BACK TO TOP