Agave Species, Smooth Agave, Dwarf Century Plant

Agave horrida subsp. horrida

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: horrida subsp. horrida
Synonym:Agave desmetiana
Synonym:Agave grandidentata
Synonym:Agave horrida macrodontha
Synonym:Agave horrida var. laevior
Synonym:Agave maigretiana
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Partial to Full Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

From bulbils

This plant is monocarpic

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Chandler Heights, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Scottsdale, Arizona

Ashdown, Arkansas

Mission Viejo, California

Norwalk, California

Pasadena, California

Spring Valley, California

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Sarasota, Florida(2 reports)

Grenoble, Rhône-Alpes

Houston, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 31, 2018, DMichael from Fort Lauderdale, FL wrote:

Agave desmettiana var. marginata is one of only a dozen or so Agave sp. that will perform well in Ft Lauderdale, FLs subtropical / tropical 10b climate, and is one of the most attractive Agave species, as well as of a manageable size for landscaping, which can be grown here.

Positive

On Apr 17, 2015, shezcrafty from Houston, TX wrote:

I love this plant! As a dwarf agave it only gets to be a few feet tall. I have them growing in full Texas sun and some in partial sun. I have tried some in shade, but they did not grow. They put off a few pups for me through the years, but now that a couple have bloomed and the pups are growing on the flower stalk I have more pups than I need! The bees LOVED the flowers on this plant and enjoyed them for well over a month. The plants that I have in full sun have been growing for 7 years and have just bloomed and sprouted pups, so they will be dying soon. But, I have read that this agave can live for up to 10 years.

Positive

On Nov 18, 2007, ScottBB from Norwalk, CA wrote:

Grown in full sun in Southern California. Watered by rain only, once established, for over 8 years. Many rhizones close to plant.

Positive

On Jan 27, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Nice looking agave though the variegated form is by far the most common in cultivation. It is 'almost' user-friendly' having very little if any spines long the leaves. There still is that nasty terminal spine, though. This form has bright to pale green leaves that tend to burn in full sun. One of the agaves that seems to almost prefer shade. These are profusely suckering plants and quickly form thick thickets. Fortunately they don't send their suckers very far.

BACK TO TOP