Agave Species, Deformed Agave, Deformed Century Plant

Agave difformis

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: difformis (dif-FOR-mis) (Info)
Synonym:Agave haynaldii

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Bronze

Blue-Green

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Pale Yellow

Pale Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

This plant is monocarpic

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Fountain Hills, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Reseda, California

San Diego, California

Grenoble, Rhône-Alpes

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 18, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Suckering pale blue plant with variable teeth along leaf margins, but at least typically has a terminal spine that's very sharp. Very drought tolerant and takes blasting heat and full sun. In Mexico, where it's from, the locals crush the leaves and use that as a form of soap.

BACK TO TOP