Time to vote on your favorite photos. The Voting page is Here

Agave Species, Henequen Agave, Century Plant, Maguey

Agave fourcroydes

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: fourcroydes (for-KROY-deez) (Info)
Synonym:Agave fourcroydes var. espiculata
Synonym:Agave rigida var. elongata
Synonym:Agave sullivanii

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Chartreuse (yellow-green)

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From bulbils

This plant is monocarpic

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 17, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Large Agave used for landscaping and for a source of strong fiber (resistant to sea water). Sterile hybrid so propogation is by offsets and bulbils only. Somewhat variable plant- some forms have stiff, heavily armed, somewhat spatulate leaves, while others have longer, lancelote, slightly floppy leaves with small teeth along the edges. This is one of the least cold hardy agave only good to 28F.

BACK TO TOP