Agave Species, Century Plant, Maguey

Agave pachycentra

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: pachycentra (pak-ee-SEN-truh) (Info)
Synonym:Agave eichlami
Synonym:Agave opacidens
Synonym:Agave tenuispina
Synonym:Agave weingartii

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Good Fall Color

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Clayton, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 9, 2005, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

ISI - '91-27

Neutral

On Feb 9, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Common Name: Maguey
Narive habitat:Guatemala

BACK TO TOP