Agave Species, Century Plant, Santa Cruz Striped Agave, Maguey

Agave parviflora

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: parviflora (par-VEE-flor-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Agave hartmanii

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Bostonia, California

Hesperia, California

Reseda, California

San Leandro, California

Loxahatchee, Florida

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Simpsonville, South Carolina

Monterey, Tennessee

Houston, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 5, 2017, 1077011947 from Greer, SC wrote:

I bought an Agave parviflora form Gregg Starr in a 3 inch pot , about 4 years ago now. It is now about 7 inches tall and beautiful. It has survived 5F twice during the Arctic Vortex years with no damage. IT is reputed to be an 8a plant, but 5F is not zone 8a. I love this plant i grow here in Upstate SC.

Positive

On Jan 26, 2009, wormfood from Lecanto, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

this plant did very well for me with the freeze of Jan. 2009.

Positive

On Jul 27, 2006, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Got this plant as a dinky seedling bare root about a year ago, and noticed it looked a lot like A victoriae reginae- similar striking white markings on the leaves, though the leaves are markedly thinner and produce white, curling 'hairs'. And now, a year later, this plant has performed quite well, easily growing 2-4x the rate of any of the Agave victoriaes I have ... so if you want a highly ornamental agave with the same markings as an A victoriae reginae, but can only afford a seedling, this is a good compromise... makes an incredilby ornamental potted plant as well a good reliable garden plant (though seems to stay somewhat small, so can get lost in a busy landscape). But it is VERY sharp and has very stiff, unyielding leaves.

Neutral

On Feb 9, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

It has white bud printin on the leaves.

Neutral

On Feb 21, 2004, miseryschild from Monterey, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

This is a new agave for me. I bought it at our local nursery. There were 4 "mom's" and ooddles of babies. Seperating was very difficult. All seem to be doing good.

BACK TO TOP