Agave Species, Durango Soft Agave, Century Plant, Maguey

Agave attenuata subsp. dentata

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: attenuata subsp. dentata
Synonym:Agave attenuata dentata
Synonym:Agave attenuata var. serrulata
Synonym:Agave dentata
Synonym:Agave pedunculifera
Synonym:Agave pruinosa

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Bronze

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Winter

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP