Agave, Butterfly Agave, Century Plant, Maguey 'Shoji Raijin'

Agave potatorum

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: potatorum (poh-tuh-TOR-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Shoji Raijin
Synonym:Agave scolymus
Synonym:Agave saundersii

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Bronze

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Pleasant Hill, California

Honolulu, Hawaii

Grenoble, Rhône-Alpes

San Antonio, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 17, 2009, Agaveguy from San Antonio, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

I have this plant growing at the base of a Texas Persimmon. It gets freeze damage in severe winters, but recovers nicely. Has been growing seven years outside. Mother plant is now about 10 inches across with several pups.

BACK TO TOP