Agave, Sisal Agave, Hemp Agave, Century Plant, Maguey 'Mediopicta'

Agave sisalana

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: sisalana (sis-al-AY-nuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Mediopicta
Synonym:Agave sisalana var. armata
Synonym:Agave houlettii
Synonym:Agave laevis
Synonym:Agave rigida var. sisalana
Synonym:Agave sisalana var. mediopicta

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Good Fall Color

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Chartreuse (yellow-green)

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From bulbils

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Norwalk, California

Reseda, California

Miami, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP