Agave Species, Fairy Ring Agave, Miniature Century Plant, Silver Dollar Agave, Toumey Agave

Agave toumeyana var. bella

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: toumeyana var. bella
Synonym:Agave toumeyana subsp. bella

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

This plant is monocarpic

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Mission Viejo, California

Washington, District of Columbia

Las Cruces, New Mexico

Copperas Cove, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 1, 2014, safari77 from Mount Rainier, MD wrote:

Three specimens growing on an extensive greenroof (4" expanded shale) in Washington DC now in their second season (including surviving the recent sub-zero January temperatures)

Neutral

On Feb 10, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant. Suitable for container growing.

Positive

On Aug 16, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Attractive very spiny native Arizona species with hairs on it's spines

BACK TO TOP