Time to vote on your favorite photos. The Voting page is Here

Agave Species, Weber Agave, Century Plant, Maguey

Agave weberi

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: weberi (WEB-er-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Agave franceschiana
Synonym:Agave neglecta

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

This plant is monocarpic

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Chandler Heights, Arizona

Fountain Hills, Arizona

Mesa, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Arroyo Grande, California

Reseda, California

San Diego, California

San Dimas, California

Sonoma, California

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Blue Diamond, Nevada

Las Vegas, Nevada

Austin, Texas

Cibolo, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Shepherd, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 31, 2018, DMichael from Fort Lauderdale, FL wrote:

Agave weberi is one of only a dozen or so Agave sp. that will perform well in Ft Lauderdale, FLs subtropical / tropical 10b climate, and is one of the most attractive Agave species which can be grown here with its very blue- green coloring. It will produce pups from its roots 4 feet in every direction from its base.

Positive

On May 31, 2008, Tetrazygia from Miami, FL (Zone 10b) wrote:

Endemic to just a few counties in South-Central Florida.

Neutral

On Sep 21, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This plant is a U.S. native and grows in Florida.

Positive

On Aug 7, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

large attractive long-leaf agave from s Texas into Mexico.. diameter up to 8', and can grow up to 5' tall.
Very tiny teeth along leaf margins, but sharp, stiff terminal spine. Leaves pale blue, arching and moderately channeled ('U' on cross section)

BACK TO TOP