The Annual Photo Contest is open. Enter your best images Here

Begonia Species, Fuchsia Begonia, Shrub Begonia

Begonia fuchsioides

Family: Begoniaceae (be-gon-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Begonia (be-GON-yuh) (Info)
Species: fuchsioides (few-shee-OY-deez) (Info)
Synonym:Begonia foliosa var. miniata
Synonym:Begonia fuchsioides var. floribunda
Synonym:Begonia fuchsioides var. miniata
Synonym:Begonia fuchsioides f. miniata
Synonym:Begonia miniata
» View all varieties of Begonias

Classification:

Shrub

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Fuchsia (red-purple)

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Alameda, California (2 reports)

Berkeley, California

Brea, California (2 reports)

Long Beach, California

Los Angeles, California

Richmond, California

San Francisco, California

San Leandro, California

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 22, 2008, DaveH from San Francisco, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

I've had this plant in my garden for several years, and one wonderful thing about it is that it has NEVER stopped blooming. It flowers profusely 365 days a year, even in shade!

Neutral

On Jan 21, 2008, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant. Fuchsia Begonia (Begonia foliosa var. miniata) is a shrub-like begonia. Also commonly known as corozon-de-Jesus, it is a shrub-like evergreen plant that is native to Colombia and Venezuela and a naturalized (introduced) plant in the Hawaiian Islands. Its 1 inch long, shiny, oblong-ovate to sickle-shaped, mid-green leaves appear on slender stems. Fuchsia begonia produces fuchsia-like, 1 1/4 inch across pink to red flowers most of the year. These flowers are thought to be pollinated by hummingbirds.

Fuchsia begonia can not tolerate drying out completely, needs well drained soil and requires a humid environment. In all but cool coastal areas, it most be sheltered from direct sunlight from mid-day on through the afternoon. It can withstand some ... read more

Positive

On Aug 31, 2007, Susan_C from Alameda, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Blooms nearly year-round and is very easy to start from cuttings. Will bloom in part sun to full shade and has lovely form, foliage and blooms.

BACK TO TOP