Oxalis Species, Lilac Oxalis, Pink Wood Sorrel

Oxalis debilis subsp. corymbosa

Family: Oxalidaceae
Genus: Oxalis (oks-AL-iss) (Info)
Species: debilis subsp. corymbosa
Synonym:Oxalis corymbosa
Synonym:Oxalis debilis var. corymbosa

Category:

Bulbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pink

Lavender

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Mid Winter

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Seaside, California

Brooksville, Florida

Clearwater, Florida

Gainesville, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Port Charlotte, Florida

Saint Augustine, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Lake Charles, Louisiana

Greensboro, North Carolina

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 30, 2005, grovespirit from Sunset Valley, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

What I like about this plant: It is very easy to grow, needs little care, and has pretty pink-mauve flowers which appear in Fall, and sometimes Spring too. It looks good naturalized in lawns and/or meadows. It does well in rock gardens too.

What I don't like about this plant: In good growing conditions, it spreads and reproduces like crazy, to the point of becoming somewhat invasive. Therefore, grow it in a pot or container unless you want it to colonize the entire area.

BACK TO TOP