Aiphanes Species, Aculeata Palm, Coyure Palm, Ruffle Palm, Spine Palm

Aiphanes horrida

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aiphanes (EYE-fa-neez) (Info)
Species: horrida (HOR-id-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Aiphanes aculeata
Synonym:Aiphanes caryotifolia

Category:

Palms

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Other details:

This Plant is Critically Endangered (CR)

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

El Cajon, California

Huntington Beach, California

Santa Barbara, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 23, 2004, Kylecawaza from Corte Madera, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

This palm can tolerate cool conditions in zone 11 areas. It would only survive though with heating cables in CA.

Neutral

On Dec 7, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is an attractive but intensely spiny palm, usually only grown in the US by palm enthusiasts. This South American native has a nice, ringed trunk, and gracefully arching leaves with long, wavy, premorse leaflets closely spaced along the leaf. However, the spines make this beauty dangerous as they are long (2-3") and so sharp they penetrate leather gloves effortlessly. I had one in the greenhouse for 6 years and rarely failed to get stabbed even though I would try hard to avoid it. Fortunately it eventually suffered from a hard freeze in the cold frame and that was the end of my worries. It could have never survived in the ground in my 9b climate anyway.

Note: there are a number of healthy and happy plants growing for many years outdoors in southern California. The ... read more

BACK TO TOP