Latania Species, Blue Latan Palm

Latania loddigesii

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Latania (la-TAN-ee-a) (Info)
Species: loddigesii (low-dih-GEEZ-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Latania glaucophylla

Category:

Palms

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

This Plant is Endangered (EN)

Soil pH requirements:

4.5 or below (very acidic)

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

8.6 to 9.0 (strongly alkaline)

over 9.1 (very alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Westminster, California

Big Pine Key, Florida

Bradenton, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida(2 reports)

Key Colony Beach, Florida

Key West, Florida

Marathon, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Summerland Key, Florida

Omaha, Nebraska

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 3, 2016, sashaeffer from Omaha, NE wrote:

I happen to have all 3 colors as small palms. The Blue version is easiest to obtain. I have found all 3 to make great indoor palms as long as they are close to bright light and seem to be fast growing. Be mindful about not over watering though and make sure in well drained soil.

Scott/Omaha,NE

Positive

On Jan 23, 2006, timrann from Other,
Mauritius wrote:

Native of Mauritius (Round Island ), not much left but being recently reintroduced and they seem to be doing fine. Quite slow grower and seeds germination about min. 2 months. At seedling it has spinny red margins leaves (like the pandanus) and blue-gray leaves and light green branches with redish edge . Also commonly sold in nurseries in Mauritius and easily found in nurseries than the 2 others ( yellow from Rodrigues and red which is from Reunion Island).

Neutral

On Dec 12, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This palm is closely related to the Bismarckia palm from Madagascar. There are 3 colors of Latan Palm: blue, yellow nad red. Though they start out as exceptionally colorful palms with a lot of bright red, yellow, green, orange, and blue as seedlings, they all sort of turn to a grey color as they age. Adult palms are difficult to tell apart, but as seedlings they are quite differently colored. This one has all the colors and is probably the most commonly planted of the three. These palms are relatively fast in the tropics and within 3-5 years are grey. However, in Southern California, these palms are so incredibly slow that it takes decades for them to lose their brilliant juvenile coloration making them extraordinary landsape palms for those warmest areas. I have tried to grow this ... read more

BACK TO TOP