Red Latan Palm

Latania lontaroides

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Latania (la-TAN-ee-a) (Info)
Species: lontaroides (lon-tar-OY-deez) (Info)
Synonym:Latania borbonica
Synonym:Latania commersonii

Category:

Palms

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Villers-lès-nancy,

Westminster, California

Loxahatchee, Florida

Merritt Island, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Port Charlotte, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 6, 2006, timrann from Other,
Mauritius wrote:

Red Latania is from the Mascaregne islands, precisely from Reunion Island ( approx. 200 kms from Mauritius ). Not commonly found in Mauritius , though easier or less difficult than the 2 others ( Blue from Mauritius and Round Island and yellow from Rodrigues )The Red one is also often confused with Blue or Yellow Latania here. In some places where it is found are also Blue or Yellow Latanias and the Red Latanias found in Mauritius are often hybridised with Yellow or Blue. So it is not so red as those from their native Reunion Island. At the moment am experiencing it from seeds which i myself confused for being Yellow Latania but instead it was the Red one the rarer of the 3 ! Soaked for 1 day in tap water and another 2 days in diluted growth powder ( Mairol ; half teaspoon in 2 liters of ... read more

Positive

On May 11, 2005, jawadkundi from Lahore,
Pakistan wrote:

I after faling in love with the bismarks, really feel that this is a beautiful and elegant palm, it loves moist heat but not too much, mine grows lush green n red in half yet with alternate day average water need, its growth speeds up near the moonsoons when the whether is too warm, cloudy and moist. the stems turn into liver red as it rejoices bloom and the inner palm of the leaf shines bright parrot green, although a slow growing yet provided with moist n warm surrounding really exibits its real beauty.
a real collectors edition, gradually the leaves spread and grow to a size of sometimes five feet. In Lahore, Pakistan, I really believe it loves the wet warmth rather direct sunlight so a half shade turns and works well for him.

Positive

On Aug 23, 2004, Kylecawaza from Corte Madera, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

This beautiful palm survives all zone 10 areas of the LA basin and Southern California. But not the zone 10 areas of the San Francisco Bay.

Positive

On Dec 13, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is my favorite of the Latan palms as it has the most coloration as a seedling: bright red and green. As an adult I can't tell it apart from a Blue Latan Palm- both have grey leaves and looks sort of like anemic Bismarckias. The Latan Palms are from the Mascarene Islands and are nearly extinct.

This is a truly heat-loving palm and tends to suffer in areas that remain cool for a long time (inland So Cal for example). I has been grown successfully along the coast in So Cal, but is very slow here, taking up to 15 years to lose its juvenile colors (which is actually a good thing) and start to form a trunk. I have yet to see a mature Latania lontaroides in all of California, so there may be difficulties encountered later in life, too, since many hundreds have been tried... read more

BACK TO TOP