Euphorbia Species, Silver Thicket

Euphorbia stenoclada

Family: Euphorbiaceae (yoo-for-bee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Euphorbia (yoo-FOR-bee-uh) (Info)
Species: stenoclada (sten-oh-KLAD-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Euphorbia cirsioides
Synonym:Euphorbia insulae-europae
Synonym:Tirucalia stenoclada

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Phoenix, Arizona

Scottsdale, Arizona

Carlsbad, California

Clayton, California

Reseda, California

Spring Valley, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Delray Beach, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Aug 11, 2017, adem from Lake Leelanau, MI wrote:

Hi there,
Wondering if anyone might be able to offer some advice . I bought a Silver Thicket about 3 months ago. Its about 6 feet tall and beautiful, I believe nearly 40yrs old. I live in Northern Michigan so not the sunniest place but I put it in a Northwest Window where it gets lots of afternoon sun. I've only watered it a few times. About a few weeks ago I noticed a couple of the bottom branches grey and dead and then several more so I trimmed them off. A few more died again so I repotted it . I was worried that it may have root rot from possibly sitting in water but roots were dry. Today another branch died over night. Gave it a water. I'm worried that it is sick. Any suggestions. Is it just molting. Would hate to loose this tree. Not much on the intranet about it.

Positive

On Dec 14, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is a really curious but dangerous plant. It has a nice blue-green coloration with very sharp but thick, succulent spines. The new growth is more green and soft to the touch, but hardens in a few months. Eventually grows into a tree with a gnarled, woody stem, topped with a globe of spiny, blue 'leaves'.

Freeze of Jan 07 showed that this is not a very freeze tolerant plant... though mild frosts never seem to harm it, temps into the high to mid 20s definitely kill plant tissue. Lost 2 seedlings about 2' tall from temps around 26-27F.

BACK TO TOP