Nephelium Species, Rambutan, Hairy Lychee

Nephelium lappaceum

Family: Sapindaceae (sap-in-DAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Nephelium (nee-FEL-ee-um) (Info)
Species: lappaceum (lap-uh-SEE-um) (Info)
Synonym:Dimocarpus crinita
Synonym:Euphoria crinita
Synonym:Euphoria nephelium
Synonym:Euphoria ramb-outan

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Waimanalo, Hawaii

Waimanalo Beach, Hawaii

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 2, 2017, janelp_lee from Toronto, ON (Zone 6a) wrote:

This tropical fruit is often sold in Asian supermarket here. Fresh seeds are easy to germinate. Plant is either male or female. In tropical climate, the trees can flower and fruit twice a year.

Neutral

On Jul 9, 2015, NunoSilva from Oeiras,
Portugal wrote:

I'm growing a 3 month Rambutan seedling inside a greenhouse in Portugal. Picture at [[email protected]]

Neutral

On Aug 15, 2007, bdreyer from Hollywood, FL wrote:

In Costa Rica, this plant is known as Mamones, and the fruit is common in the markets and roadside stands.

BACK TO TOP