Eucalyptus Species, Yellow Gum, Blue Gum, White Ironbark

Eucalyptus leucoxylon

Family: Myrtaceae (mir-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eucalyptus (yoo-kuh-LIP-tus) (Info)
Species: leucoxylon (loo-koh-ZY-lon) (Info)
Synonym:Eucalyptus gracilipes

Category:

Trees

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round in hardiness zone

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Cream/Tan

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By budding

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Superior, Arizona

Spring Valley, California

Turner, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 17, 2008, baiissatva from Dunedin,
New Zealand wrote:

Zone 9b Coastal Otago New Zealand
A very pretty little gum (E. leucoxylon 'Rosea') with a lot of features to recommend it.
I have both grown it from seed and planted a nursery-bought specimen; it is very quick and easy from seed, leaping away to around 4m and then slowing right down and spreading to around the same width. It is regularly and reliably smothered in fluffy little flowers ranging from white to ruby red, which are beloved by birds and insects alike.
Of the five individual plants I selected from the seed tray, three flowered white, two red. The red form does not seem quite as tough or vigorous as the white and only one remains in my garden, which I coppiced to solve a bad lean.
Tolerates an occasional -5C frost without damage. Requires no attenti... read more

BACK TO TOP