Fountain Flower, Parachute Plant, Umbrella Flower

Ceropegia sandersonii

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ceropegia (seer-oh-PEEJ-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: sandersonii (san-der-SON-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Ceropegia monteiroae
Synonym:Ceropegia sandersoniae

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Succulent

Foliage Color:

Medium Green

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Green

Pale Green

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Clearwater, Florida

Deland, Florida

Austin, Texas

Corpus Christi, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP