The County Fair is now open. Add your entries Here

Fockea Species

Fockea edulis

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Fockea (FOK-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: edulis (ED-yew-liss) (Info)
Synonym:Brachystelma macrorrhizum
Synonym:Fockea cylindrica
Synonym:Fockea glabra
Synonym:Pergularia edulis

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Textured

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Plant is viviparous

From bulbils

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Scottsdale, Arizona

Belmont, California

Clayton, California

Corona, California

Hayward, California

Lake Nacimiento, California

Reseda, California

San Diego, California (3 reports)

Santa Barbara, California

Simi Valley, California

Valley Center, California

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Venice, Florida

Bridgewater, New Jersey

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 26, 2012, Berrysmith from Paso Robles, CA wrote:

Fockea edulis is a new plant for me. Growing vigorously in a pot container in a west facing window. Has climbed and entangled with a Cystus tuberoasa growing close by and I can see that they will both need to be pruned back come winter and some sort of trellising brought forth to restore order. Is there any problem with pruning back hard to two basil buds on each cane ? Any suggestions for a window trellis?

Positive

On Aug 12, 2007, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

This might be the best of the common caudiciforms for California..easiest to grow and hardy. A true 9b (25F) plant. They only require sun and very fast drainage with regular summer doses of mild fertilizer. Pest free outdoors. Reliable as a permanent collectors plant.

Positive

On Apr 24, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Great caudicform plant with interesting fat, twisted roots... easy to rot out if you're not careful, but I have seen some grown outdoors in So Cal through wet, cold rainy winters and they did fine. Tends to vine around nearby plants if kept in pot on shelf, so needs to be controlled a bit... give it something to wind around to keep it away from the other plants.

BACK TO TOP