The Annual Photo Contest is open. Enter your best images Here

Ceropegia Species, Huernia

Ceropegia zebrina subsp. insigniflora

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ceropegia (seer-oh-PEEJ-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: zebrina subsp. insigniflora
Synonym:Huernia confusa
Synonym:Huernia insigniflora
Synonym:Huernia zebrina subsp. insigniflora

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Orange

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Venice, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 27, 2015, poeciliopsis from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

Central Phoenix -- Huernia confusa is a tough little plant. My plant is about 20 years old and has bounced around from location to location, not particularly happy with any of them. It's present location is in filtered shade under a dwarf Jerusalem sage, with once-a-month summer water, which seems to make it moderately happy. However, a cutting from this plant was put into a new location in spring 2014, with quite a bit of mid-day sun but complete afternoon shade and every-other-week summer water. It is quite happy and is now almost as big as the parental plant.

Positive

On Aug 20, 2006, allgr8dogs from Phoenix, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

I received this plant as a 1 1/2" cutting in the June of 05. It now 5 'stalks' (currently tallest stalk is about 2 1/2" tall) and has flowered. It receives filtered sunlight for 5-6 hours a day. I give it the same care I give my stapelia gigantea - water frequently in summer, once a month in the cold weather, fertilize twice a year.

Positive

On Oct 10, 2004, IslandJim from Keizer, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

Nice little plant with a striking flower. Easy to see why it has the common name Lifesaver Plant--it looks like someone stuck a cherry lifesaver right in the center of the flower. I've had this plant for 3 years, and it bloomed for the first time this year.

BACK TO TOP