Ceropegia Species, Huernia

Ceropegia hystrix

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ceropegia (seer-oh-PEEJ-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: hystrix (HIS-triks) (Info)
Synonym:Huernia appendiculata
Synonym:Huernia hystrix
Synonym:Huernia hystrix var. appendiculata
Synonym:Stapelia hystrix

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Maroon/Burgundy

Cream/Tan

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 23, 2013, michaelhickman from Durban,
South Africa wrote:

Huernia hystrix has a large distribution range in eastern Southern Africa. I have been growing them for the past 50 years and more recently have been doing research trials growing Huernix hystrix as green roof plants on very shallow soils. My research has shown that Huernix hystrix is a very suitable highly drought resistant plant for green roofs provided that it is not mixed with very vigorous plants that will grow over and shade it too heavily. More information in regards to growing Huernia hystrix as a green roof plant can be found at http://www.ecoman.co.za/green/green_docs/huernia_histrix.htm...

BACK TO TOP