The Annual Photo Contest is open. Enter your best images Here

Ceropegia Species

Ceropegia migiurtina

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ceropegia (seer-oh-PEEJ-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: migiurtina
Synonym:Pseudolithos harardheranus
Synonym:Pseudolithos migiurtinus
Synonym:Pseudolithos sphaericus

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Burgundy/Maroon

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Maroon/Burgundy

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Torrance, California

Lake Mary, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 6, 2005, duester45 from Eau Claire, WI (Zone 4a) wrote:

I have made two seed plantings of this plant, each with five seeds. The first produced five seedlings in five days. Only two remain living. The second produced four seedlings in four days, all of which seem to be a bit more robust. The seedlings reach a diameter of about 1/4 inch very quickly and then slow down considerably.

Neutral

On May 6, 2005, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

If you like collection succulents that look like rocks, this one might be a good one for your collection... this pricey rare succulent from Somalia looks like a blob of pale, olive green knobby rock... doesn't do much else. No idea how cold tolerant it is, but suspect it's not. and probably rots easily, too. Have heard it rots if underwatered, too, making it particularly tricky to keep alive. Yet, stupidly, I bought one... will let you know when it dies and how it happened.

Many species of this genus, and frankly they all look alike to me... and I mean EXACTLY the same!

BACK TO TOP