Ceropegia Species, Stapelia

Ceropegia pulvinata

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ceropegia (seer-oh-PEEJ-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: pulvinata (pul-vin-AH-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Stapelia affinis
Synonym:Stapelia asterias
Synonym:Stapelia depressa
Synonym:Stapelia elongata
Synonym:Stapelia hirsuta

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Magenta (pink-purple)

Maroon/Burgundy

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clayton, California

Pittsburg, California

Clearwater, Florida

Metairie, Louisiana

Marion, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 3, 2005, tinkers from Marion, TX wrote:

My sister has been growing this in pots, outside for years here in central texas. It does need shelter during our winter tho.. it is drought resistant.. likes seaweed base fertilizer ( we use local product called Medina Has to Grow!) Just had one with 3 open "flowers" and 7 unoopened pods, all at one time!

BACK TO TOP