Adenium Species, Desert Rose

Adenium obesum subsp. oleifolium

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Adenium (a-DEE-nee-um) (Info)
Species: obesum subsp. oleifolium
Synonym:Adenium lugardiae
Synonym:Adenium oleifolium var. angustifolium
Synonym:Adenium somalense var. angustifolium
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 7, 2011, boomboer from Cape Town,
South Africa wrote:

A smaller, slower growing member of the genus, A. oleifolium is not as common in cultivation as A. obesum or even A. swazicum. The leave are olive grey (hence the name) and elongate with a slight wave on the edge if the plants are grown in harsh sunlight. They tend to do best in clay pots and thrive in a mineral rich, course sandy medium. Bonemeal is always welcome and plants can be fertilized with a kelp-based product when in leaf.
It naturally occurs in a summer-rainfall area (Kalahari Desert), so be very careful not to water much in winter - rather err on the dry side as plants can rot easily. A stone mulch on top helps to keep the soil temperature more even. Plants do not form as large a caudex as others in the genus and it forms mostly underground, but you can lower the soil l... read more

BACK TO TOP