Aloe Species, Coast Aloe, Dune Aloe

Aloe thraskii

Family: Asphodelaceae (as-foh-del-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: thraskii (THRAS-kee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Aloe fraskii
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Provides Winter Interest

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Gold (yellow-orange)

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Winter

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Casa De Oro-mount Helix, California

Pittsburg, California

Reseda, California

Spring Valley, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Vista, California

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Palm Bay, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 21, 2018, DMichael from Fort Lauderdale, FL wrote:

To date, this has been the best performer of the few Tree Aloe species which can be successfully grown in Ft Lauderdales subtropical/tropical 10b climate. The crown reached about 8 feet high in 10 years, until it was felled in 2017 by Hurricane Irma. I searched the Internet and found no information about rooting felled Tree Aloe crowns. I can be easily done, provided the cut is made in the green part of the trunk just under the crown, which will root (my second attempt), and not the old-wood part of the trunk lower down, which will not root, and simply rot (my first attempt). You will loose all the height and years it took to grow that tall, but save the plant. As with all cactus and succulents, allow the cut to dry several days before planting. I used rooting hormone just to be saf... read more

Neutral

On Sep 8, 2008, baiissatva from Dunedin,
New Zealand wrote:

Another spectacular tree aloe, doing very well here in northern regions of coastal New Zealand, tolerating some frost and growing to astonishing proportions in our wet winters, so dont be afraid to plant this in a high-rainfall area. Will handle very harsh sunlight, sometimes taking on a coppery leaf sheen (we basically have no ozone layer down here so UV levels are off the scale, probably worse than anyone in the US would experience.)
Grows on steep slopes in native habitat, so a great choice for a hillside garden, roots being very tenacious. Birds adore the flowers.

Down here in Dunedin (admittedly at the very edge of their viable range) I have had a lot of trouble getting them beyond the juvenile stage, even in pots. Which is maddening, because they're pretty to... read more

Positive

On Jan 24, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Majestic tree aloe with profuse, thick, yellow-orange flowers in mid winter. Has tyipcal arching, grooved aloe leaves with light green coloration. Can be confused with Aloe vanballenii when young, and Aloes angelica and alooides as mature plant. Flowers look different, though. Pretty fast grower and appreciates a lot of water in warmer weather (tolerates water in cold winters, too, in well draining soil). South AFrican native.

Eventually these seem to get too tall, and all eventually fall over. Most of these show signs of root or trunk rot. They either outgrow their food supply, stems get too tall to transport stuff back and forth, or roots rot.

BACK TO TOP