Ceropegia Species

Ceropegia nanior

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ceropegia (seer-oh-PEEJ-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: nanior
Synonym:Brachystelma nanum
Synonym:Lasiostelma nanum

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

By serpentine layering

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 11, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant. Brachystelma nanum N.E.Brown [Clone 1] has off white star-shaped (stellate) blooms that have chartreuse -colored tips. Brachystelma nanum N.E.Brown [Clone 2 - was formerly Brachyslelma angustum) has a cage-like bloom with the base being off white and the "cage" being goldish-tan. Both have reddish stems and glabrous (smooth) leaves.

BACK TO TOP