Cranesbill 'Salome'

Geranium

Family: Geraniaceae (jer-ay-nee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Geranium (jer-AY-nee-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Salome
Synonym:Geranium lambertii x procurrens
» View all varieties of Hardy Geraniums

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Deciduous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Medium Purple

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 22, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Some sources say this is hardy in Zones 5-8.

Said to bloom from May till frost.

Chartreuse foliage, prostrate-weaving-rambling-trailing-scrambling habit, said to resemble 'Ann Folkard' except in the flower color. I hope it's also more climate adaptable, as I'd hope from the parentage.

Petals are pale lilac with dark violet veins and base.

This is one of the Great Plant Picks, a program of the Elizabeth C. Miller Botanical Garden designed to popularize the best garden plants for the maritime Pacific Northwest.

Introduced by Elizabeth Strangman of Washfield Nursery, in Kent. Found as a seedling in her garden.

BACK TO TOP