Ceropegia Species, Orbea

Ceropegia macloughlinii

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ceropegia (seer-oh-PEEJ-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: macloughlinii (mak-lowh-LIN-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Orbea doldii
Synonym:Orbea macloughlinii
Synonym:Orbea speciosa
Synonym:Stapelia macloughlinii
Synonym:Stapelia speciosa

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Orange/Apricot

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Red

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Freeport, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP