Ceropegia Species

Ceropegia schweinfurthii

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ceropegia (seer-oh-PEEJ-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: schweinfurthii () (Info)
Synonym:Angolluma schweinfurthii
Synonym:Caralluma schweinfurthii
Synonym:Orbea schweinfurthii
Synonym:Pachycymbium schweinfurthii

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth

Veined

Foliage Color:

Orange/Apricot

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round in hardiness zone

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Orange

Bright Yellow

Bicolor

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Orlando, Florida

Ventress, Louisiana

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 26, 2007, weedsgalore from Tampa, FL wrote:

An easy to grow succulent in our area, must not let it get to much moisture, can rot...extremely easy to grow from cuttings...small but interesting flowers...I grow it in full Tampa Fla. sun...let the plant dry out between thorough waterings.

Positive

On Aug 5, 2007, franj from Tucson, AZ wrote:

I can find little information on this plant, though it is listed at several on line nurseries and the University of Connecticut. So I feel that we can assume the name is valid.

Segmented stems 4 to 6 inches long, strongly toothed and attractively mottled in a purplish brown on older stems and when grown in strong light. Flowers, small, 5 lobed as other Stapleiads. Yellow with red spots.

Easy to cultivate but somewhat rot prone. Also a fast grower when conditions are right.

BACK TO TOP