Ceropegia Species, Stapelia

Ceropegia flavopurpurea

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ceropegia (seer-oh-PEEJ-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: flavopurpurea (flav-oh-pur-PUR-ee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Gonostemon flavopurpureus
Synonym:Stapelianthus flavopurpurea
Synonym:Stapelia flavopurpurea var. fleckii
Synonym:Stapelia fleckii

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Succulent

Veined

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Pale Green

Lavender

Medium Purple

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mesa, Arizona

Auburn, California

Madison, Tennessee

Cabin Creek, West Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP