Narrow-leaf Ice Plant, Pig-root

Conicosia pugioniformis

Family: Aizoaceae (ay-zoh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Conicosia (kon-ik-KOH-see-uh) (Info)
Species: pugioniformis
Synonym:Mesembryanthemum pugioniforme

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 6, 2011, Xenomorf from Phoenix, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

More synonyms of this plant are: Mesembryanthemum pugioniforme, Conicosia brevicaulis, Mesembryanthemum brevicaule, Conicosia communis, Mesembryanthemum coruscans, Conicosia coruscans, Conicosia pulliloba, Conicosia capensis, Mesembryanthemum pugioniforme var. purpureum, Mesembryanthemum pugioniforme var. carneum, Mesembryanthemum capitatum, Mesembryanthemum capitatum var. ramigerum, Mesembryanthemum pugioniforme var. bienne, Herrea caledonica, Herrea conicosioides.

BACK TO TOP